Official List: Chosun Workers’ Party Appointments

Chosun Central News Agency (KCNA) released the results of the Chosun Workers’ Party Delegates’ Conference to the world at a little after 4 A.M. today.

While the most prominent move was Kim Jong Eun’s becoming Vice Chairman of the Central Military Commission of the Party, there were widespread changes in the upper echelons of the Party.

The Party regulations were also amended. According to KCNA, “The revised regulations redefine the structure, positions and roles of the Chosun Workers’ Party in a way appropriate to its characteristics as the highest leadership organ concentrated on Comrade Kim Jong Il, with high regard to reflecting having Comrade Kim Il Sung as the eternal Suryeong of the Party and revolution and the immortal achievements of Great Suryeong Comrade Kim Il Sung and Great Leader Comrade Kim Jong Il.”

Within the revised regulations, KCNA asserted the Party has “modified and added to the work of Party organs to meet the demands of the new era of the Juche revolution,” adding new provisions covering the “Party and the People’s Regime,” the latter known better as the Cabinet, the Party emblem and flag.

Here are the key parts of the KCNA announcement;

Pyongyang, September 28, Chosun Central News Agency

Members of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Party are as follows:

Kim Jong Il, Kim Young Nam, Choi Young Rim, Cho Myung Rok, Lee Young Ho, Kim Young Chun, Jeon Byung Ho, Kim Kuk Tae, Kim Ki Nam, Choi Tae Bok, Yang Hyeong Seop, Kang Sok Ju, Byeon Young Rip, Lee Yong Mu, Ju Sang Seong, Hong Seok Hyeong, Kim Kyung Hee

Candidates Members of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Party are as follows:

Kim Yang Gun, Kim Young Il, Park Do Chun, Choi Ryong Hae, Jang Sung Taek, Ju Gyu Chang, Lee Tae Nam, Kim Rak Hee, Tae Jong Su, Kim Pyong Hae, Woo Dong Cheuk, Kim Jeong Gak, Park Jung Sun, Kim Chang Seop, Mun Kyeong Deok

Members of the Standing Committee of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the Party are as follows:

Kim Jong Il, Kim Young Nam, Choi Young Rim, Cho Myung Rok, Lee Young Ho

Kim Ki Nam, Jang Sung Taek, Kim Young Il, Kim Pyong Hae, Lee Young Su, Ju Gyu Chang, Hong Seok Hyeong, Kim Kyung Hee, Choi Hee Jeong, Oh Il Jeong, Kim Yang Gun, Kim Jeong Im, Chae Hee Jeong, Tae Jong Su have been appointed directors of the Central Committee of the Party

Kim Ki Ryong has been appointed Editor-in-Chief of Rodong Shinmun, the publication of the Central Committee of the Party.

The article later lists the members of the Secretariat;

The following is the Secretariat of the Central Committee of the Party.

General Secretary of the Chosun Workers’ Party: Kim Jong Il

Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Party: Kim Ki Nam, Choi Tae Bok, Choi Ryong Hae, Mun Kyeong Deok, Park Do Chun, Kim Young Il, Kim Yang Gun, Kim Pyong Hae, Tae Jong Su, Hong Seok Hyeong.”

The article then outlines changes to Party regulations, before moving on to outline personnel changes in the Central Military Commission of the Party.

The Central Military Commission is as follows:

Chairman: Kim Jong Il
Vice Chairman: Kim Jong Eun, Lee Young Ho

Members: Kim Young Chun, Kim Jeong Gak, Kim Myeong Kuk, Kim Kyung Ok, Kim Won Hong, Jeong Myeong Do, Lee Byeong Cheol, Choi Bu Il, Kim Young Cheol, Yun Jeong Rin, Ju Gyu Chang, Choi Sang Ryeo, Choi Kyeong Seong, Woo Dong Cheuk, Choi Ryong Hae, Jang Sung Taek

Members of the Central Committee of the Party are as follows:

Kim Jong Il, Kang Neung Su, Kang Dong Yun, Kang Sok Ju, Kang Pyo Young, Kang Yang Mo, Ko Byeong Hyeon, Kim Kuk Tae, Kim Kyung Hee, Kim Kyung Ok, Kim Ki Nam, Kim Ki Ryong, Kim Rak Hee, Kim Myeong Kun, Kim Byeong Ryul, Kim Byeong Ho, Kim Seong Deok, Kim Song Cheol, Kim Jeong Gak, Kim Jeong Suk, Kim Jong Eun, Kim Jeong Im, Kim Chang Seop, Kim Cheol Man, Kim Chun Sam, Kim Tae Bong, Kim Pyong Hae, Kim Hyeong Ryong, Kim Hyeong Shik, Kim Hee Taek, Jun Yang Gun, Kim Young Nam, Kim Young Chun, Kim Young Il, Kim Young Cheol, Kim Yong Jin, Kim In Shik, Kim Won Hong, Kwak Beom Ki, Ryang Man Kil, Ryeo Chun Seok, Roh Du Cheol, Roh Bae Kwon, Ryu Young Seop, Lee Ryong Nam, Lee Man Gun, Lee Myeong Su, Lee Mu Young, Lee Byeong Sam, Lee Byeong Cheol, Lee Bong Deok, Lee Bong Juk, Lee Tae Nam, Lee Hyeong Gun, Lee Hee Heon, Lee Young Kil, Lee Young Su, Lee Young Ho, Lee Yong Mu, Lee Yong Hwang, Lee Yong Cheol, Lee Eul Seol, Rim Kyeong Man, Mun Kyeong Deok, Park Gwang Cheol, Park Don Chun, Park Myeong Cheol, Park Su Kil, Park Seung Won, Park Jeong Sun, Park Jong Geun, Park Jae Kyeong, Park Tae Deok, Park Ui Chun, Byeon Young Rip, Byeon In Sun, Baek Seh Bong, Seong Ja Rip, Jang Byeong Gyu, Jang Sung Taek, Jang Cheol, Jeon Kil Su, Jeon Ryong Kuk, Jeon Byung Ho, Jeon Jin Su, Jeon Chang Bok, Jeon Ha Cheol, Jeon Hee Jeong, Jeong Myeong Do, Jeong Ho Gyun, Jeong In Kuk, Cho Kyung Cheol, Cho Myung Rok, Cho Byeong Ju, Ju Gyu Chang, Ju Sang Seong, Ju Young Shik, Cha Seung Su, Chae Hee Jeong, Choi Kyeong Sung, Choi Ryong Hae, Choi Bu Il, Choi Sang Ryeo, Choi Tae Bok, Choi Hee Jeong, Choi Young Deok, Choi Young Rim, Tae Jong Su, Han Gwang Bok, Hand Dong Geun, Hyun Cheol Hae, Hyun Young Cheol, Hong Seok Hyeong, Hong In Byeom, An Jeong Su, Yang Dong Hun, Yang Hyeong Seop, Oh Keuk Ryul, Oh Guem Cheol, Oh Su Yong, Oh Il Jeong, Woo Dong Cheuk, Yun Dong Hyeon, Yun Jeong Rin.”

The report also contained the names of 105 candidate members of the Central Committee of the Party, an increase of two over the previous total.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
SHARE